• Home
  •  > 
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy and Nightlife/Eclipse

This Privacy Policy explains how Nightlife/Eclipse Support Services collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which Nightlife/Eclipse handles personal information you can contact us on the details below. You can also request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

Contacting Us

Privacy Officer
Nightlife/Eclipse Support Services
Level 2/1 Taylor Street
Moorabbin 3189
P: 9532 5455
E: enquiries@nightlife.org.au

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

Service Users

We may collect your name, address, contact details, details of your emergency contact and/or advocate (if applicable), cultural background, information about your primary disability and your living circumstances/routine, and responses regarding your satisfaction with our service. We use this information for:

  • Intake Assessment
  • OHS Assessment
  • Medication Assessment
  • Care Plan
  • Satisfaction Survey Data
  • Contact Lists
  • Annual Report

Staff/Volunteer/Prospective Employees

We may collect your name, address, contact details, details of your emergency contact, employment history via cover letter and resume, referee details, first aid, CPR and other certificates, police check, banking, TFN and superannuation details, identity documents, and responses regarding your satisfaction with our service. We use this information for:

  • Pre-Employment Screenings
  • Recruitment
  • Satisfaction Survey Data
  • Contact Lists
  • Annual Report

Sensitive Information

There are some occasions where Nightlife/Eclipse has to collect personal information that is sensitive. This can include details of your disability, criminal history, or ethnicity or religious background. This information is obtained because it is reasonably necessary for the provision of our service.

Example: Intake Assessment

In the Nightlife/Eclipse intake assessment process, prospective service users are asked to provide details of their primary disability. This is so that Nightlife/Eclipse can accurately determine whether they are able to provide support to that person, and how to tailor this support to their needs.

What if I don’t provide personal information?

In most instances, without accurate information it is very difficult for Nightlife/Eclipse to ascertain if they are able to provide assistance to or employ that person. This is because there must be certainty of identity for safety, legal and financial purposes.

How does Nightlife/Eclipse Collect Personal Information?

  • Hard copy paperwork
  • Online via our website
  • Via email
  • Via social media
  • Via surveys
  • Via telephone
  • Through third party referrals

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Who we disclose your personal information to depends upon the nature of the details. In most instances, it may be:

  • Staff: service user details necessary for completion of their role
  • Committee of Management: details from service users and staff as required, such as when handling complaints
  • Third Parties (such as brokerage agencies): as per specific arrangements of service users or staff

Storage and Security

Nightlife/Eclipse endeavours to maintain secure records of your personal information. We keep information in hard copy and electronic formats. Hard copy records are secured in locked filing cabinets that are only accessible to administration staff. Electronic records are secured on a drive only accessible to administration staff, that is backed up onto an external disk.

Access and Correction to Personal Information

Nightlife/Eclipse requests that staff and service users notify us if any of their personal information changes, so that we may maintain accurate records. If you would like to access your personal information, you may do so by contacting the office directly, during business hours. Please do not pass on corrections to information through staff. If you feel that the information collected is incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to correct it and provide accurate copies to others who require access to it.

Complaints

Nightlife/Eclipse Support Services welcomes complaints and looks upon them as an opportunity to

learn, adapt, improve and provide better services.

Complaints received, particularly in regards to personal information, will be dealt with sensitively, objectively, confidentially, promptly and in accordance with relevant legislation. There is no guarantee of a successful resolution of any issue or com- plaint: the policy and procedure exist as a guide and framework to the process.

Service users have the right to complain about any part of the service. This includes collection of personal information. Clear, accessible and consistent mechanisms for dealing with conflict and complaints are a key part of the service's commitment to the needs and rights of service users and to good service provision. Clear policies and procedures are also an essential ingredient in a service that recognises the importance of resolving conflict quickly, openly and effectively.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the collection of your personal information, please make contact with the office during business hours.